How to Not Unicoin Yourself – A Lesson in What Not to Do
[…] In addition, Unicoin claimed to have sold $3 billion in their “Unicoin Rights Certificates,” as a contract for coins upon their issuance. In reality, they sold less than 5% of that amount. Finally, the company’s executives “falsely and repeatedly touted Unicoin tokens and Unicoin Rights Certificates as ‘SEC-compliant,’ ‘SEC-registered’ or ‘U.S. registered’ when, in fact, neither…was registered with the Commission.”[8] These allegations coincide well with the definition of fraud under 18 U.S. Code § 1348 (2), which includes obtaining:
“by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery, or any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d)).”
An important part of this definition of fraud is the word ‘false.’ One cannot simply feign ignorance in making representations or promises.